NKC - Privacy Policy
No Knot Club logo

Privacy Policy

Your information is our greatest concern

Privacy Policy

Adrian Raymond Wilk ABN 79 799 594 094 trading as No Knot Club, its subsidiaries, related affiliates in Australia (together as “No Knot Club”, “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document is referred to as our Privacy Policy, and it sets out our policies for managing your personal information and sensitive information, including how we collect, use, hold, store and disclose your information.

In this Privacy Policy, “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect information.

Broadly speaking, when we are referring to personal information, we are referring to information or an opinion about you, or information that is reasonably recognisable as you. It includes information or an opinion that may or may not be accurate and recorded in a hardcopy form or electronic.

When we refer to sensitive information, we are referring to certain personal information that is more sensitive and may include health information or details of memberships of professional associations. Under the APPs, sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection and requires us to obtain your consent before collecting this type of information.

This Privacy Policy applies to your personal information regardless of how we collect it from you. When you submit information to us, access or use our websites, applications or social media platforms, then you are providing your consent to us collecting and managing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

About No Knot Club

No Knot Club is an Australian based service provider and offers a range of services in the massage and natural therapies industries. No Knot Club offers services such as physiotherapy, chiropractic treatment, remedial massages, sports, podiatry and general massages and treatments.

Please contact us for a full list of the companies and businesses which comprise No Knot Club and which are subject to this Privacy Policy.



What information we collect about you?

We will collect personal information (including sensitive information) that is necessary for, or related to, conducting our business, assessing and managing our customers and business needs or for one or more of our functions or activities.

When you enquire about our services or when you become a customer of No Knot Club, a record is made which includes your personal information.



The types of information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us, and may likely include:

No Knot Club may collect personal information about other individuals who are not customers of No Knot Club. This includes customers and members of the public who participate in events we are involved with, individual service providers and contractors to No Knot Club, and other individuals who interact with us on a commercial basis. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with No Knot Club. Generally, it would include your name, contact details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you.

If you are participating in an event we are managing or delivering, we may take images or audio-visual recordings which identify you.

We may collect personal information about children and minors (for example, when children participate in events we are involved with). Where those children and minors do not have sufficient maturity and understanding to make decisions about their personal information, we will require their parents or guardians to make decisions on their behalf. However, we are unable to distinguish the age or identity of the people accessing and using our website or social media platforms, or who attend events or activities run by us. This may result in the accidental collection of personal information from children and minors without the consent of a parent or guardian. If this does occur, then we recommend that you contact us and ask for the personal information to be de-identified or destroyed.

You can always decline to give No Knot Club any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.



How and why does collect and use your personal information

We collect personal information from you in many ways and for different purposes. For example, we may collect your personal information through our website or mobile sites, when you visit our office, when you contact us or visit one of our social media sites (such as Facebook, Twitter or Instagram).

No Knot Club collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our customers’ needs, and provide our services. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you or third parties and managing customer relationships

We may receive information about you that we have taken no active step to collect. If this occurs, then we may keep records of this information or choose to destroy or de-identify the information.



The purposes for which No Knot Club usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

You can always decline to give us your personal information, but that may mean that we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested.

No Knot Club generally collects personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

How do we disclose your personal information?

During the conduct of our business, we may use and disclose your personal information in a variety of circumstances, including to the following parties:

No Knot Club takes reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties we engage take reasonable steps to protect your personal information following the APPs and in a similar manner with this Privacy Policy. Our third-party service providers are required only to use the personal information disclosed to them by us for the purpose that it was provided to them. Additionally, the third parties who we have disclosed your personal information to may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

No Knot Club may also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers and clients use our platforms, products and services. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information via Google privacy policy . You may also opt-out of Google Analytics here here: .



How do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you ask us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the APPs, and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances. We also disclaim responsibility to the extent permitted by law and note that you may not have a remedy under Australian law.



Do we use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

No Knot Club may use or disclose your personal information to inform you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, then we may still contact you concerning our ongoing relationship with you.



How do we hold, store and secure your personal information?

No Knot Club takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, we may maintain computer and network security, use firewalls and other security methods and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Please be aware that there is no method of transmission of information over the internet or through electronic storage that is fully secure and safe. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information that we hold, but we do take reasonable steps to protect your information. If we are required by law to inform you of any misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised of your personal information, then we will notify you electronically, in writing or by telephone.

Our websites, applications or email systems may not use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission and receipt of information via the internet. Anyone using our website or receiving an email from us is encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information or depositing money via the internet. We recommend that you refrain from clicking any unsecure links or opening unknown attachments.

If you hold any concerns or become suspicious of any misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access to our website, our email systems or to our business more generally, we ask that you contact us immediately to verify your concern or suspicion.

No Knot Club hold and store your personal information in paper-based files, other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third party storage providers based in Australia and overseas), which may include cloud-based storage providers.



Paper-based Storage

Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.



Electronic Storage

Your personal information is generally usually collected in electronic form for use or storage with the third-party storage provider that we engage.



What are the choices that you can make about your personal information?

At any time, you can request us to:

Please understand that we may not be able to entertain your request if it is unlawful to do so or is otherwise impractical or unreasonable to do so in our discretion.

Delete or destroy your personal information

Until you request for it to be deleted or destroy, your personal information is kept by us for as long as necessary to provide our services to you and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as complying with our legal obligations or settling disputes. This means that your personal information can be held for some time. Please note that we do take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.



Remaining Anonymous & De-Identification

No Knot Club may require you to provide specific details and information to enable us to provide our services to you. We try to provide everyone with the opportunity of staying anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable to do so. For example, when making a general and nonspecific enquiry. Typically, it is not possible for us to deal with you anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect your personal information, you may not be able to utilise our services, deal with us or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.



Accessing or correcting your personal information?

You are entitled to access or request a copy of your personal information held by us by sending us a request. You will not be charged for making a request to access or copy your personal information, but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

You are responsible for ensuring that your personal information with us is accurate and updated regularly. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors, inaccuracies or discrepancies in the information we hold about you and letting us know if your details change.

On occasions, we may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in accordance with the APPs. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.



Does the European Union General Data Protection Regulation apply to us?

The European Union (the EU) General Data Protection Regulation (commonly referred to as GDPR) contains new data protection requirements is effective as of 25 May 2018. GDPR replaces national privacy and security laws that previously existed within the EU with a single, comprehensive EU-wide law that governs the use, sharing, transferring and processing of any personal data that originates from the EU. The GDPR applies to the data processing activities of businesses, regardless of size, that are data processors or controllers with an establishment in the EU.

Consequently, Australian businesses of any shape and size may need to comply if they have an establishment in the EU, if they offer goods and services in the EU, or if they monitor the behaviour of individuals in the EU. There are also some notable differences, including certain rights of individuals (such as the ‘right to be forgotten’) which do not have an equivalent right under the APPs and the Privacy Act.

Currently, the GDPR does not apply to our business as No Knot Club does not currently offer our products/services to individuals located in Europe, our website does not explicitly target customers located in the EU nor do we monitor the behaviour of individuals in the EU.



What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about how your Personal Information has been handled. You may make a complaint to the Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

Complaint handling process

Our Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will contact you within thirty (30) days of the date we receive the written details of your complaint to acknowledge that we have received it. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking.

Our Privacy Officer will review the way we dealt with your Personal Information, conduct an internal investigation (if necessary) into the complaint and will likely respond to you within thirty (30) days of the date we acknowledged receipt of your complaint. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within sixty (60) days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation takes longer than anticipated, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that No Knot Club may have breached the APPs or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.



How changes are made to this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. If there are any material changes to our Privacy Policy, then we will take reasonable steps to notify you by email to your last known email address.



Our contact information

We welcome any comments or questions about our Privacy Policy. All enquiries should be directed to No Knot Club’s Privacy Officer at the following contact details:


Attention: Privacy Officer

Email: privacy@noknotclub.com